DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA et al v. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE et al
[…] does not support underemployed and unemployed individuals in finding work. Hunger
is a barrier to employment. CalFresh food benefits help people meet their nutritional
needs and lessen the financial impacts of having to buy food each month, which is a
burden to those who are unemployed or working for low wages. When people can afford
nutritious food , they are better prepared to learn and develop the skills necessary to
obtain higher-paying jobs.
The Proposed Rule Would Lead to Inaccurate Determinations of the Availability of Jobs
Under Title 7 of the U.S. Code section 2015, waivers may be approved for "any group of
individuals in the State if the Secretary makes a determination that the area in which the
individuals reside -- [ ... ] does not have a sufficient number of jobs to provide
employment for the individuals". The Proposed Rule significantly limits the evidence
States may provide in order to demonstrate a lack of jobs. It also develops a "floor" for
unemployment rates . The Department asserts that these changes are intended to