DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA et al v. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE et al
[…] This authority is exercised frequently, in order to prevent unused funds or resources from accruing. In fact, the Food and Nutrition Act demonstrates that Congress, when it deems it appropriate, can limit or reallocate resources, though it has not done so for individual exemptions. For example, in allocating funding for SNAP Employment and Training program, Section 16(h) (7 U.S.C. § 2025(h)) reads: (C) Reallocation— (i) In General.—If a State agency will not expend all of the funds allocated to the State agency for a fiscal year under subparagraph (B), the Secretary shall reallocate the unexpended funds to other States (during the fiscal year or the subsequent fiscal year) as the Secretary considers appropriate and equitable. Here, Congress not only directs the Secretary to reallocate unspent funds but indicates when such reallocation occurs. Further subsections provide more detail on the mechanics of the reallocation.