WALT DISNEY PARKS AND RESORTS US INC v. DESANTIS et al
[…] Fla. Stat. § 163.3220(2). The Legislature explained that its intent in enacting the Development Agreement Act was also to “encourage a stronger commitment to comprehensive and capital facilities planning, ensure the provision of adequate public facilities for development, encourage the efficient use of resources, and reduce the economic cost of development.” Id. § 163.3220(3). In the Legislature’s own words, “This intent is effected by authorizing local governments to enter into development agreements with developers[.]” Id. § 163.3220(4). 108. A restrictive covenant is another type of contract that facilitates efficient, productive, and profitable long-term land use.