Lluberes et al v. City of Troy et al
[…] ii. Gillette
Defendants argue they had probable cause to arrest Gillette. “Probable cause requires
an officer to have knowledge or reasonably trustworthy information sufficient to warrant a
person of reasonable caution in the belief that an offense has been committed by the
person to be arrested.” Panetta v. Crowley, 460 F.3d 388, 395 (2d Cir. 2006) (internal
quotation marks and citations omitted). Due to the fluidity of the concept, courts are
instructed to consider the “totality of the circumstances” in making any probable cause
determination. Id. (citations omitted). New York Penal Law § 240.20(2) provides, “[a]
person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience,
annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof . . . he makes unreasonable noise.”
Penal Law § 205.30 provides that “[a] person is guilty of resisting arrest when he
intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a police officer . . . from effecting an authorized
arrest of himself or another person.”