Lluberes et al v. City of Troy et al
[…] Jaegly, 439
F.3d at 154.
*6 Here, Ferguson was arrested for obstructing
governmental administration and criminal possession of a
controlled substance, seventh degree. Under New York
Penal Law § 195.05, “A person is guilty of obstructing
governmental administration when he intentionally obstructs,
impairs or perverts the administration of law or other
governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a
public servant from performing an official function, by means
of intimidation, physical force or interference ....“ Under New
York Penal Law § 220.03, “A person is guilty of criminal
possession of a controlled substance in the seventh degree
when he knowingly and unlawfully possesses a controlled
substance.”