Lluberes et al v. City of Troy et al
[…] cause existed with respect to each individual charge, or,
indeed, any charge actually invoked by the arresting officer
at the time of arrest.” Jaegly v. Couch, 439 F.3d 149, 154
(2d Cir.2006). “Stated differently, when faced with a claim
for false arrest,” this Court must “focus on the validity of the
arrest and not on the validity of each charge.” Jaegly, 439
F.3d at 154.
*6 Here, Ferguson was arrested for obstructing
governmental administration and criminal possession of a
controlled substance, seventh degree. Under New York
Penal Law § 195.05, “A person is guilty of obstructing
governmental administration when he intentionally obstructs,
impairs or perverts the administration of law or other
governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a
public servant from performing an official function, by means
of intimidation, physical force or interference ....“ Under New
York Penal Law § 220.03, “A person is guilty of criminal
possession of a controlled substance in the seventh degree
when he knowingly and unlawfully possesses a controlled
substance.”