Irving H. Picard v. Saul B. Katz et al
[…] Had [the broker] invested Plaintiffs’ money as requested, their funds would have likely grown immensely. . . . In fact, the fictitious statements issued by Lehman, which were designed to track Plaintiffs’ funds as if they had been properly invested, indicate that Plaintiffs’ accounts would have grown to more than $37.9 million. . . . Plaintiffs thus . . . were entitled to the full $37.9 million balance shown, regardless of the amounts of their previous deposits and withdrawals.” Lehman, 244 Fed. App’x at 713-14. See also Redstone v. Goldman, Sachs & Co., 583 F. Supp. 74, 76-77 (D. Mass. 1984) (denying motion to dismiss customers’ breach of contract claims against broker-dealer seeking benefit-of-the-bargain damages); N.Y. U.C.C. § 8-501(b)(1) (“[A] person acquires a security entitlement if a securities intermediary . . . indicates by book entry that a financial asset has been credited to the person’s securities account . . .” (a “security entitlement” means “the rights and property interest of an entitlement holder with respect to a financial asset [including a security, see N.Y. U.C.C. § 8-102(a)(9)(i)] specified in Part 5 [of Article 8],” N.Y. U.C.C. § 8-102(a)(17))).