Irving H. Picard v. Saul B. Katz et al
[…] In re Bevill, Bresler & Schulman, Inc., 59 B.R. 353, 362-63 (D.N.J. 1986) (emphasis added). By contrast, Section 78fff-2(c)(1), which requires a trustee to pay customers ratably “on the basis and to the 18 Case: 10-2378 Document: 185 Page: 28 08/09/2010 84657 42 relied, italicized below, requires that a customer demonstrate whether the broker owed it securities or cash, so that the trustee can distribute the requisite form of compensation to the customer. Section 78fff-2(b) reads, in relevant part: “Payments to Customers. After receipt of a written statement of claim pursuant to subsection (a)(2), the trustee shall promptly discharge, in accordance with the provisions of this section, all obligations of the debtor to a customer relating to, or net equity claims based upon, securities or cash, by the delivery of securities or the making of payments to or for the account of such customer (subject to the provisions of subsection (d) and section 9(a) [15 U.S.C. § 78fff3(a) of this title]) insofar as such obligations are ascertainable from the books and records of the debtor or are otherwise established to the satisfaction of the trustee. For purposes of distributing securities to customers, all securities shall be valued as of the close of business on the filing date.” 15 U.S.C. § 78fff-2(b) (emphasis added). Patently, neither the italicized phrase nor the entire section requires proof that the broker bought the securities owed to the customer – they require proof only of the broker’s “obligation” to the customer.