Irving H. Picard v. Saul B. Katz et al
[…] Rather, SIPA reflects the rules that govern the 9 Case: 10-2378 Document: 185 Page: 19 08/09/2010 84657 42 operation of the securities markets, under which a broker is obligated to the customer for the securities listed on the customer’s statements and confirmations – whether or not the broker actually buys them. In New York, Article 8 of the New York Uniform Commercial Code (“NYUCC”) governs the obligations of a broker to its customer, and the rights of the customer against the broker. See NYUCC § 8-501 et seq.1 Under Article 8, the broker’s obligation to the customer is created by the issuance of a statement. Section 8-501(b) of the NYUCC provides that “a person acquires a security entitlement2 if a securities intermediary3 . . . (1) indicates by book entry that a financial asset has been credited to the person’s security account.”