Irving H. Picard v. Saul B. Katz et al
[…] primary purpose of protecting customers from losses
caused by the insolvency or financial instability of
broker-dealers. See SEC v. S.J. Salmon & Co., Inc., 375
F.Supp. 867, 871 (S.D.N.Y.1974). In doing so, Congress sought to “reinforce the confidence that investors
have in the U.S. securities markets” and “strengthen[ ]
... the financial responsibilities of broker-dealers.”
H.R.Rep. No. 91–1613, at 2–4 (1970), reprinted in 1970
U.S.C.C.A.N. 5254, 5257.
To accomplish these aims, SIPA establishes procedures for liquidating failed brokerdealers and
provides “customers,” as defined by SIPA section 78lll
FN25
(2),
with *133 special protections. A SIPA liquidation is essentially a bankruptcy liquidation tailored to
achieve SIPA's objectives. See SIPA § 78fff(b) (“[A] liquidation proceeding shall be conducted in accordance
with, and as though it were being conducted under
chapters 1, 3 and 5 and subchapters I and II of chapter 7
of Title 11.”); In re Adler Coleman Clearing Corp., 195
B.R. 266, 269–70 (Bankr.S.D.N.Y.1996). Separate from
the general SIPA estate, a fund of “customer property”
is established for priority distribution exclusively
among the debtor's customers. See SIPA § 78lll (4)