Irving H. Picard v. Saul B. Katz et al
[…] share of customer property, subject to a cap of $500,000
for securities claims. See SIPA § 78fff–3(a).
FN4. A fund of “customer property” consists of
assets garnered by the SIPA trustee on account
of customers. These assets are not ascribable to
individual customers, but rather are distributed
© 2011 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works.
Page 4
424 B.R. 122, Bankr. L. Rep. P 81,726
(Cite as: 424 B.R. 122)
pro rata to the extent of a customer's Net
Equity. See SIPA § 78lll (4) (defining
“customer property”); see infra at Discussion,
section I.
FN5. SIPA section 78lll (11) defines Net
Equity as “the dollar amount of the account or
accounts of a customer, to be determined by—
(A) calculating the sum which would have
been owed by the debtor to such customer if
the debtor had liquidated, by sale or purchase
on the filing date, all securities positions of
such customer ...; minus
(B) any indebtedness of such customer to the
debtor on the filing date....”
FN6. Some Objecting Claimants refer to this
advance as “insurance,” a designation strenuously controverted by the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”), SIPC and the
Trustee, and a designation that is not supported
by the controlling SIPA statute. See SIPA §