Irving H. Picard v. Saul B. Katz et al
[…] as of November 30, 2008.
[4][5] However, the Court agrees with the Trustee,
joined by the SEC and SIPC, that the Objecting
Claimants' “securities positions” can be ascertained
only by reference to the books and records of BLMIS.
The account statements are entirely fictitious, do not reflect actual securities positions that could be liquidated,
and therefore cannot be relied upon to determine Net
Equity. As a result, the definition of Net Equity under
SIPA section 78lll (11) must be read in tandem with
SIPA section 78fff–2(b), which requires the Trustee to
discharge Net Equity claims only “insofar as such obligations are [1] ascertainable from the books and records
of the debtor or [2] are otherwise established to the satisfaction of the trustee.” SIPA § 78fff–2(b). The BLMIS
books and records expose a Ponzi scheme where no securities were ever ordered, paid for or acquired. Because “securities positions” are in fact nonexistent, the
Trustee cannot discharge claims upon the false premise