Corman et al v. Torres et al
[…] 111. Because the Majority Opinion describing the constitutional deficiencies
in the 2011 Plan was issued only two days before the deadline imposed by the PCO
for the passage of remedial legislation, it was impossible for the General Assembly
to pass legislation that simultaneously: (A) accounted for and incorporated the
Pennsylvania Supreme Court’s analysis; (B) complied with the PCO and Majority
Opinion; and (C) satisfied the Pennsylvania Constitution’s requirement that
legislation be considered on three separate days prior to its enactment. See Pa. Const.
art. III, § 4 (“Every bill shall be considered on three different days in each House.”).
38
Case 1:18-cv-00443-CCC Document 1 Filed 02/22/18 Page 39 of 44
112. While Legislative Respondents made every effort to pass remedial
legislation, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court did not provide an adequate
opportunity for them to do so.