Corman et al v. Torres et al
[…] Petitioners and other Democratic voters by using “redistricting to maximize Republican
seats in Congress and entrench [those] Republican members in power.” Id. at ¶ 116.
Petitioners further alleged that the Plan has an actual discriminatory effect, because it
33
Article 1, Section 1, provides: “All men are born equally free and independent, and
have certain inherent and indefeasible rights, among which are those of enjoying and
defending life and liberty, of acquiring, possessing and protecting property and
reputation, and of pursuing their own happiness.” Pa. Const. art. I, § 1. Section 26
provides: “Neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to
any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the
exercise of any civil right.” Pa. Const. art. I, § 26.
34
Article I, Section 5 provides: “Elections shall be free and equal; and no power, civil or
military, shall at any time interfere to prevent the free exercise of the right of suffrage.”
Pa. Const. art. I, § 5.
[J-1-2018] - 32