Corman et al v. Torres et al
[…] statutes are cloaked with the presumption of constitutionality, it is the duty of this Court,
as a co-equal branch of government, to declare, when appropriate, certain acts
unconstitutional. Indeed, matters concerning the proper interpretation and application of
our Commonwealth’s organic charter are at the end of the day for this Court ― and only
this Court. Pap’s II, 812 A.2d at 611 (noting Supreme Court has final word on meaning
of Pennsylvania Constitution). Further, our Court possesses broad authority to craft
[J-1-2018] - 132
meaningful remedies when required. Pa. Const. art. V, §§ 1, 2, 10; 42 Pa.C.S. § 726
(granting power to “enter a final order or otherwise cause right and justice to be done”).
Thus, as an alternative to the preferable legislative route for creating a remedial
redistricting plan, in our Order, we considered the possibility that the legislature and
Governor would not agree upon legislation providing for a remedial plan, and, thus, we