Apple, Inc. v. Motorola, Inc. et al
[…] speech signal
(over
time)
at
a
Calculating an overall energy value such
as the zero cepstrum coefficient is known in the art but requires
25
multiple samples over time such as an analysis frame (i:e. - 10-20
230FH191
I
I
.1
Art Unit 2308
Serial NO.:
08/361,474
ms.) .
Page-2Paper #29
Multiple samples are also required to develop pitch or
spectral envelope information such as are exhibited by long term
and short term predictive techniques.
Therefore, the claims fails
to specify what type of data is being sought and the particular
5
method for deriving the desired data.
3.
3S U.S.C. § 101 reads as follows:
"Whoever invents or discovers ·any new and useful process,
machine, manufacture, or composition of matter or any new and
useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefore,
SUbject to the conditions and requirements of this title".
10
Applicant is referred to the rejection of claims ,1-4,
7~1-and ~
,;U·-W-under 3S USC §101 in paper #18, mailed October 1,1993, pages
2.6.
The applicant has presented no argument against this rejection
15
and therefore it is maintained.
4.