Apple, Inc. v. Motorola, Inc. et al
[…] Therefore, the claims fails to specify what type of data is being sought and the particular 5 method for deriving the desired data. 3. 3S U.S.C. § 101 reads as follows: "Whoever invents or discovers ·any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefore, SUbject to the conditions and requirements of this title". 10 Applicant is referred to the rejection of claims ,1-4, 7~1-and ~ ,;U·-W-under 3S USC §101 in paper #18, mailed October 1,1993, pages 2.6. The applicant has presented no argument against this rejection 15 and therefore it is maintained. 4. The following is a quotation of 35 U.S.C. § 103 which