Mayhew v. Cherry Creek Mortgage Co., Inc. et al
[…] IV. A. Analysis Mr. Mayhew's First Claim for Relief In his First Claim for Relief, Mr. Mayhew seeks "punitive and/or exemplary damages, treble damages and the enforcement of criminal penalties, including legal fees and costs" under, inter alia, the Federal Real Estate Settlement and Procedures Act of 1974 ("RESPA"), 12 U.S.C. § 2601 et seq. (See Complaint at ¶ 72). 7 1. No Private Right of Action under 12 U.S.C. § 2604(c) Mr. Mayhew alleges that Defendants violated RESPA, 12 U.S.C. § 2604(c), by not providing him with a "Good Faith Estimate." (See Complaint at ¶¶ 72 a. ­ c.). Section 2604(c) provides that "[e]ach lender shall include . . . a good faith estimate of the amount or range of charges for specific settlement services the borrower is likely to incur in connection with the settlement as prescribed by the Secretary." 12 U.S.C. § 2604(c). However, § 2604(c) does not provide a private right of action for such an alleged violation. See Delino v.