Mayhew v. Cherry Creek Mortgage Co., Inc. et al
[…] Miller's Groceteria Co. v. Food Distributors Association, 107 Colo. 113, 115, 109 P. 2d 637 (Colo. 1941). There are no factual allegations in Mr. Mayhew's Complaint to support a claim under the Unfair Practices Act. Thus, Mr. Mayhew's claim under the Unfair Practices Act is properly dismissed pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6). 23 3. Consumer Equity Protection Act Mr. Mayhew also lists 3 C.R.S. § 5-3.5-101 et seq. and § 5-3.5-103 (the Consumer Equity Protection Act) in his Third Claim for Relief. (See Complaint at ¶ 76). Mr. Mayhew makes no specific allegations regarding a violation of § 5-3.5-101 et seq. and § 5-3.5-103. Further, § 5-3.5-201 provides: The attorney general and any obligor of a covered loan may enforce this article with respect to such covered loan in the manner provided for violations of the federal "Home Ownership and Equity Protection Act of 1994", 15 U.S.C. sec. 1639, and regulations adopted pursuant thereto by the federal reserve board, including, without limitation, 12 CFR 226.32, as set forth in the federal "Truth in Lending Act", 15 U.S.C. sec. 1640, and regulations adopted pursuant