Democratic National Committee v. The Russian Federation et al
[…] damages; if, however, in any case wherein death was caused, the law of the place where the action or omission occured
© 2018 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.
3
PL 94–583 (HR 11315), PL 94–583, October 21, 1976, 90 Stat 2891
provides, or has been construed to provide, for damages only punitive in nature, the foreign state shall be liable for
actual or compensatory damages measured by the pecuniary injuries resulting from such death which were incurred by
the persons for whose benefit the action was brought.
” Section 1607.
// 28 USC 1607. // Counterclaims
“In any action brought by a foreign state, or in which a foreign state intervenes, in a court of the United States or of a
State, the foreign state shall not be accorded immunity with respect to any counterclaim—,
“(a) for which a foreign state would not be entitled to immunity under section 1605 of this chapter had such claim been
brought in a separate action against the foreign state; or
“(b) arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the claim of the foreign state; or
“(c) to the extent that the counterclaim does not seek relief exceeding in amount or differing in kind from that sought
by the foreign state.
” Section 1608.