Democratic National Committee v. The Russian Federation et al
[…] the United States or of a State, or prior to the elapse of the period of time provided in subsection (c) of this section, if—,
“(1) the foreign state has explicitly waived its imunnity from attachment prior to judgment, notwithstanding any
withdrawal of the waiver the foreign state may purport to effect except in accordance with the terms of the waiver, and
“(2) the purpose of the attachment is to secure satisfaction of a judgment that has been or may ultimately be entered
against the foreign state, and not to obtain jurisdiction.
” Section 1611.
// 28 USC 1611. // Certain types of property immune from execution
“(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 1610 of this chapter, the property of those organizations designated
by the President as being entitled to enjoy the privileges, exemptions, and immunities provided by the International
Organizations Immunities Act // 22 USC 288 note. // shall not be subject to attachment or any other judicial process
impeding the disbursement of funds to, or on the order of, a foreign state as the result of an action brought in the courts
of the United States or of the States.
“(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 1610 of this chapter, the property of a foreign state shall be immune
from attachment and from execution, if—,
“(1) the property is that of a foreign central bank or monetary authority held for its own account, unless such bank or