Democratic National Committee v. The Russian Federation et al
[…] An Act to define the jurisdiction of United States courts in suits against foreign states, the circumstances in which
foreign states are immune from suit and in which execution may not be levied on their property, and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress
assembled, That this Act may be cited as the “Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act of 1976”. // 28 USC 1 note. //
Sec. 2. (a) That chapter 85 of title 28, United States Code, is amended by inserting immediately before section 1331
the following new section:
“Section 1330.
// 28 USC 1330. // Actions against foreign states
“(a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction without regard to amount in controversy of any nonjury civil
action against a foreign state as defined in section 1603 (a) of this title as to any claim for relief in personam with respect
to which the foreign state is not entitled to immunity either under sections 1605—1607 of this title or under any applicable
international agreement.
“(b) Personal jurisdiction over a foreign state shall exist as to every claim for relief over which the district courts have
jurisdiction under subsection (a) where service has been made under section 1608 of this title.
“(c) For purposes of subsection (b), an appearance by a foreign state does not confer personal jurisdiction with respect
to any claim for relief not arising out of any transaction or occurrence enumerated in sections 1605—1607 of this title.”.
(b) By inserting in the chapter analysis of that chapter before—,
“1331. Federal question; amount in controversy; costs.”
the following new item:
“1330. Action against foreign states.”.