Democratic National Committee v. The Russian Federation et al
[…] State, the foreign state shall not be accorded immunity with respect to any counterclaim—,
“(a) for which a foreign state would not be entitled to immunity under section 1605 of this chapter had such claim been
brought in a separate action against the foreign state; or
“(b) arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the claim of the foreign state; or
“(c) to the extent that the counterclaim does not seek relief exceeding in amount or differing in kind from that sought
by the foreign state.
” Section 1608.
// 28 USC 1608. // Service; time to answer; default
“(a) Service in the courts of the United States and of the States shall be made upon a foreign state or political subdivision
of a foreign state:
“(1) by delivery of a copy of the summons and complaint in accordance with any special arrangement for service
between the plaintiff and the foreign state or political subdivision; or
“(2) if no special arrangement for exists, by delivery of a copy of the summons and complaint in accordance with an
applicable international convention on service of judicial documents; or