Echon et al v. Sackett et al
[…] sufficient under all of the surrounding circumstances to
compel or coerce a reasonable person in the same situation
to provide or to continue providing labor or services.”
Aguirre v. Best Care Agency, Inc., 961 F.Supp.2d 427, 443
(E.D.N.Y.2013) (citation omitted). “ ‘Abuse of the law or
legal process' is the use of threats of legal action, whether
administrative, civil, or criminal, in any manner or for any
purpose for which the law was not designed in order to
coerce someone into working against that person's will.”
Id. at 444 (citation omitted).
With regard to Plaintiffs' claim under 18 U.S.C. § 1590,
the Court finds that Plaintiffs have failed to allege
sufficient facts to state a cause of action. Section 1590
provides that anyone who “knowingly recruits, harbors,
transports, provides, or obtains by any means, any
person for labor or services in violation of” the statutes
prohibiting slavery, forced labor or involuntary servitude,
is guilty of trafficking. 18 U.S.C. § 1590(a). With regard
to Defendant Hildebrand, Plaintiffs present no facts
to support their theory that he recruited, harbored,
transported or obtained Plaintiffs as required by § 1590.