Echon et al v. Sackett et al
[…] Metals, Inc., 144 F.3d 1302, 1304 (10 th Cir.1998). “A
complaint may be dismissed pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P.
12(b)(6) only if the plaintiff can prove no set of facts
to support a claim for relief.” David v. City and County
R. Mark Solano, R. Mark Solano PLLC, Tulsa, OK, for
Plaintiff.
of Denver, 101 F.3d 1344, 1352 (10 th Cir.1996) (internal
quotations and citations omitted).
David L. Sobel, David L. Sobel PC, Tulsa, OK, for
Defendant.
The Immigration and Nationality Act provides that an
Affidavit of Support is a contract legally enforceable
“against the sponsor by the sponsored alien....” 8 U.S.C. §
1183a(a)(1)(B). The Act further provides that an action to
enforce an Affidavit of Support “may be brought against
the sponsor in any appropriate court-(1) by a sponsored
alien, with respect to financial support....” 8 U.S.C. §
1183a(e).
ORDER
MILESLAGRANGE, J.
*1 Before the Court is defendant's Motion to Dismiss,
filed December 9, 2004. On January 11, 2005, plaintiff
filed her response. Based upon the parties' submissions,
the Court makes its determination.
I. Introduction