Avenue CLO Fund, Ltd. et al v. Bank of America, N.A., et al
[…] Case No.: 10-CV-20236-ASG
____________________________________/
MDL ORDER NUMBER EIGHTEEN;1 GRANTING IN PART
AND DENYING IN PART MOTIONS TO DISMISS [DE 35]; [DE 36];
REQUIRING ANSWER TO AVENUE COMPLAINT; CLOSING AURELIUS CASE2
I.
Introduction
THIS CAUSE is before the Court upon the Revolving Lender Defendants’ Motion
to Dismiss [DE 36] and Bank of America’s Motion to Dismiss [DE 35] (“the Motions”).
Responses and replies were timely filed with respect to both motions, see [DE 50]; [DE
52]; [DE 56]; [DE 57], and on May 7, 2010, oral argument was held. I have jurisdiction
pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 632, as it is undisputed that both actions at issue are “suits of a
civil nature at common law . . . to which [a] corporation organized under the laws of the
United States [is] a party [and which] aris[es] out of transactions involving international or
foreign banking.” Having considered the relevant submissions, the arguments of the
parties, the applicable law, and being otherwise duly advised in the Premises, I grant the
Motions in part and dismiss certain claims for the reasons that follow.
1