Avenue CLO Fund, Ltd. et al v. Bank of America, N.A., et al
[…] Case No.: 10-CV-20236-ASG
------------------------------~/
AMENDED 1 MDL ORDER NUMBER EIGHTEEN; 2 GRANTING IN
PART AND DENYING IN PART MOTIONS TO DISMISS [DE 35]; [DE 36];
REQUIRING ANSWER TO COMPLAINTS; VACATING FINAL JUDGMENT3
I.
Introduction
THIS CAUSE is before the Court upon the Revolving Lender Defendants' Motion
to Dismiss [DE 36] and Bank of America's fV1otion to Dismiss [DE 35] ("the Motions").
Responses and replies were timely filed with respect to both motions, see [DE 50]; [DE
52]; [DE 56]; [DE 57], and on May 7, 2010, oral argument was held. I have jurisdiction
pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 632, as it is undisputed that both actions at issue are "suits of a
civil nature at common law ... to which [a] corporation organized under the laws of the
United States [is]a party [and which] aris[es] out of transactions involving international or.
foreign banking." Having considered the relevant submissions, the arguments of the
1
This Order corrects the inadvertent closure of the Aurelius Action. Count Ill of the
Aurelius Complaint remains pending and the final judgment issued in that case must therefore
be vacated.
2
3