State Of New York et al v. Mnuchin et al
[…] (1) Secti'Ui fil'12'c) (relating to persons required to make
returns of income) is amended to read as follows:
"(c) CERTAIN INCOME EASXEI.. ABROAD OR FROM SALE OF RESIDENCE.—For purposes of this section, gross income shall be computed
without regard to the. exclusion provided for in section 121 (relating
(o sale of residence by individual who has attained age 65) and without regard to the exclusion provided for in section 911 (relating to
ea rned income from sources without the United States)."
(2) The table of sections for part III of subchapter B of
chapter 1 is amended by striking out
"Sec. 121. Cross references to other Acts."
and inserting in lieu thereof
"See. 121. Gain from sale or exchange of residence of individual
who has attained, age OS.
"Sec. 122. Cross references to other Acts."
26 USC 1033.
(3) Section 1033(h) (relating to involuntary conversions) is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph :