State Of New York et al v. Mnuchin et al
[…] "(1) Taxes assessed against local benefits of a kind tending to
increase the value of the property assessed; but this paragraph
.shall not prevent the deduction of so much of such taxes as ifproperly allocable to maintenance or interest charges.
"(2) Taxes on real property, to the extent that subsection (d)
requires such taxes to be treated as imposed on another tax2>ayer.!*
(U) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.—
(1) The iirst sentence of section 104(f) (relating to payments
for municipal services in atomic energy communities) is amended
by inserting "Slale" before "real property (axes".
72 Stat. 1608.
26 USC 164.
42
68A Stat. 47;
72 Stat. 1608.
26 USC 164.
PUBLIC LAW 88-272-FEB. 26, 1964
[78 STAT.
(2) Section 164(g) (relating to cross references) is amended
to read as follows:
'*fo^ faunae T?iiYi?Tj«:Siwr<.ma•—
\o/
"(1) For provisions disallowing any deduction for the payment
of the tax imposed by subchapter B of chapter 3 (relating to taxfree covenant bonds), see section 1451.
"(2) For provisions disallowing any deduction for certain taxes,
see section 275."
26 USC 261-274
(3) (A) Part IX of subchapter B of chapter 1 (relating to
items not deductible) is amended by adding at the end thereof
■ the following new section: