State Of New York et al v. Mnuchin et al
[…] see section 121."
26 USC 1034.
(4) Section 1034 (relating to sale or exchange of residence)
is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subsection:
"(k) CROSS REFERENCE.—
"For exclusion from gross income of certain gain from sale or
exchange of residence of taxpayer who has attained age 65, see section 121."
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall
apply to dispositions after December 31, 1!)63, in taxable years ending
after such date.
SEC. 207. DENIAL OF DEDUCTION FOR CERTAIN STATE, LOCAL, ANI
FOREIGN TAXES.
68A Stat, 47.
26 USC 164.
26 USC 212.
(a) IN GENERAL.—Subsections (a), (b), and (c) of section 16-1
(relating to deduction for taxes) are amended to read as follows:
"(a) GENERAL RULE.—Except as otherwise provided in this section,
the following taxes shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable
year within which paid or accrued:
"(1) State and local, and foreign, real property taxes.
"(2) State and local personal property taxes.
"(3) State and local, and foreign, income, war profits, T.'I
excess profits taxes.
"(4) State and local general sales taxes.
"(5) State and local taxes on the sale of gasoline, diesel fuel,