State Of New York et al v. Mnuchin et al
[…] PUBLIC LAW 99-499—OCT. 17, 1986 100 STAT. 1771 (2) TAX TO BE DEDUCTIBLE FOR INCOME TAX PURPOSES.— (A) Subsection (a) of section 164 of such Code (relating to 26 USC 164. deduction for taxes), as so amended, is amended by inserting after paragraph (4) the following new paragraph: "(5) The environmental tax imposed by section 59A." Ante, p. 1770. (B) Subsection (a) of section 275 of such Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "Paragraph (1) shall not apply to the tax imposed by section 59A." (3) LIMITATION IN CASE OF CONTROLLED CORPORATIONS.— Subsection (a) of section 1561 of such Code (relating to limitations on certain multiple tax benefits in the case of certain controlled corporations), as amended by the Tax Reform Act of 1986, is amended— (A) by striking out "and" at the end of