State Of New York et al v. Mnuchin et al
[…] Download PDF
Exhibit 62 100 STAT. 1770 PUBLIC LAW 99-499—OCT. 17, 1986 on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Finance of the Senate. SEC. 516. ENVIRONMENTAL TAX. (a) IN GENERAL.—Subchapter A of chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to income taxes) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new part: "PART VII—ENVIRONMENTAL TAX "Sec. 59A. Environmental tax. 26 USC 59A. "SEC. 59A. ENVIRONMENTAL TAX. Corporations. "(a) IMPOSITION OF TAX.—In the case of a corporation, there is hereby imposed (in addition to any other tax imposed by this subtitle) a tax equal to 0.12 percent of the excess of— "(1) the modified alternative minimum taxable income of such corporation for the taxable year, over "(2) $2,000,000. "(b) MODIFIED ALTERNATIVE MINIMUM TAXABLE INCOME—For purposes of this section, the term 'modified alternative minimum taxable income' means alternative minimum taxable income (as defined in section 55(bX2)) but determined without regard to— "(1) the alternative tax net operating