State Of New York et al v. Mnuchin et al
[…] Ante, p. 1770. 42 USC 9601 note. 33 USC 1321. 42 USC 9601. 42 USC 9607. Ante, p. 1642. Waste disposal. 42 USC 6925. PUBLIC LAW 99-499—OCT. 17, 1986 (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986. SEC. 511. HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE SUPERFUND. (a) IN GENERAL.—Subchapter A of chapter 98 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to establishment of trust funds) is amended by adding after section 9506 the following new section: "SEC. 9507. HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE SUPERFUND. "(a) CREATION OF TRUST FUND.—There is established in the Treasury of the United States a trust fund to be known as the 'Hazardous Substance Superfund' (hereinafter in this section referred to as the 'Superfund'), consisting of such amounts as may be— "(1) appropriated to the Superfund as provided in this section, "(2) appropriated to the Superfund pursuant to section 517(b) of the Superfund Revenue Act of 1986, or "(3) credited to the Superfund as provided in section 9602(b).