State Of New York et al v. Mnuchin et al
[…] may require a taxpayer to include an insurance policy
104 STAT. 1388-411
104 STAT. 1888-412
PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990
number or other adequate evidence of insurance in
addition to any information required to be included in
clause (i).
"(iii) OTHER METHODS.—The Secretary may prescribe
other methods for providing the information described
in clause (i) or (ii).
"(E) ABODE MUST BE IN THE UNITED STATES.—The requirements of subparagraphB (AXii) and (BXiiiXID shall be met
only if the principal place of abode is in the United States."
(b) COORDINATION WITH CERTAIN MEANS-TESTED PROGRAMS.—Section 32 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subsection:
"(j) COORDINATION WITH CERTAIN MEANB-TBSTED PROGRAMS.—For
purposes of—
"(1) the United States Housing Act of 1937,
"(2) title V of the Housing Act of 1949,
"(3) section 101 of the Housing and Urban Development Act of
1965,
"(4) sections 221(dX3), 235, and 236 of the National Housing
Act, and
"(5) the Food Stamp Act of 1977,
any refund made to an individual (or the spouse of an individual) by
reason of this section, and any payment made to such individual (or