State Of New York et al v. Mnuchin et al
[…] for 'calendar year 1989' in subparagraph (B) thereof."
0)) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Paragraph (6) of section 1(0 is
amended—
(1) by striking "section 151(dX3)" in subparagraph (A) and
inserting "section 151(dX4)", and
(2) by striking "section 151(dX3)" in subparagraph (B) and
inserting "section 151(dX4XA)".
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall
apply to taxable years beginning after December 31,1990.
PART II—MODIFICATIONS OF EARNED INCOME
CREDIT
SEC. 11111. MODIFICATIONS OF EARNED INCOME TAX CREDIT.
(a) IN GENERAL.—So much of section 32 (relating to earned income
credit) as precedes subsection (d) thereof is amended to read as
follows:
"SEC. 32. EARNED INCOME.
"(a) ALLOWANCE OF CREDIT.—In the case of an eligible individual,
there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this
subtitle for the taxable year an amount equal to the sum of—
"(1) the basic earned income credit, and
"(2) the health insurance credit.
"(b) COMPUTATION OF CREDIT.—For purposes of this section—
"(1) BASIC EARNED INCOME CREDIT.—
"(A) IN GENERAL.—The term 'basic earned income credit'
means an amount equal to the credit percentage of so much