State Of New York et al v. Mnuchin et al
[…] "(2) APPLICABLE PERCENTAGE.—For purposes of paragraph (1), the applicable percentage shall be determined in accordance with the following table: 26 use 164. 26 use 1402. 42 use 4ii. Supra. "In the caae of taxable The applicable yearn beginning in: percentage IK 1984 2.7 1985 2.3 1986,1987,1988, or 1989 2.0." (c) ALLOWANCE OF DEDUCTION FOR YEARS AFTER 1989 FOR ONEHALF OF TAXES ON SELF-EMPLOYMENT INCOME.— (i) iN GENERAL.—Section 164 of such Code (relating to deduc- tion for taxes) is amended by redesignating subsection (f) as subsection (g) and by inserting after subsection (e) the following new subsection: "(f) DEDUCTION FOR ONE-HALF OF SELF-EMPLOYMENT TAXES.— "(1) IN GENERAL.—In the case of an individual, in addition to the taxes described in subsection (a), there shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year an amount equal to one-half of the taxes imposed by section 1401 for such taxable year. "(2) DEDUCTION TREATED AS ATTRIBUTABLE TO TRADE OR BUSINESS.—For purposes of this chapter, the deduction allowed by paragraph (1) shall be treated as attributable to a trade or business carried on by the taxpayer which does not consist of the performance of services by the taxpayer as an