State Of New York et al v. Mnuchin et al
[…] (defining earned income) is amended by striking out "and" 26 usc 40L at the end of clause (iv), by striking out the period at the end of clause (v) and inserting in lieu thereof ", and", and by inserting after clause (v) the following new clause: "(vi) with regard to the deduction allowed to the A taxpayer by section 164(f)." ^te, p. 90. (B) Clause (ii) of section 43(cX2XA) of such Code is 26 use 43. amended by inserting before the period ", but such net earnings shall be determined with regard to the deduction allowed to the taxpayer by section 164(f)". (5) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Subsection (a) of section 275 of 26 use 275. such Code (relating to denial of deduction for certain taxes) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any taxes to the extent such taxes are allowable as a deduction under section 164(f)."