State Of New York et al v. Mnuchin et al
[…] (B) by striking out "in active submarine service" in clause
(5) of subsection (a) and inserting in place thereof "on active
duty in connection with supervision, operation, and maintenance of naval nuclear propulsion plants";
(C) by striking out "submarine service" in subsection (c)
and inserting in place thereof "duty in connection with supervision, operation, and maintenance of naval nuclear propulsion plants";
(D^ by striking out "submarine" in subsection (d); and
(E) by striking out "1973" in subsection (e) and inserting
in place thereof "1975".
(3) By adding the following new section:
"§312a. Special pay: nuclear-trained and qualified enlisted
members
"(a) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, an
enlisted member of the naval service who—
"(1) is entitled to basic pay;
"(2) is currently qualified for duty in connection with the
supervision, operation, and maintenance of naval nuclear propulsion plants; and
"(3) has completed at least six, but not more than ten, years
of active duty and executes, when eligible, a reenlistment agreement for not less than two years;
may upon acceptance of the reenlistment agreement by the Secretary
of the Navy or his designee, be paid a bonus not to exceed six months