State Of New York et al v. Mnuchin et al
[…] for nuclear-qualified naval submarine officers, authorize special pay for nncJearqnalified naval surface officers, and provide special pay to certain nucleartrained and qualified enlisted members of the naval service who agree to
reenlist, and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled, That chapter 5 of
title 37, United States Code, is amended as follows:
(1) The catchline of section 812 and the corresponding item in
the chapter analysis for that section are each amended by striking
out "submarine".
(2) Section 312 is amended—
(A) by striking out clause (2) of subsection (a);
(B) by striking out "in active submarine service" in clause
(5) of subsection (a) and inserting in place thereof "on active
duty in connection with supervision, operation, and maintenance of naval nuclear propulsion plants";
(C) by striking out "submarine service" in subsection (c)
and inserting in place thereof "duty in connection with supervision, operation, and maintenance of naval nuclear propulsion plants";
(D^ by striking out "submarine" in subsection (d); and