State Of New York et al v. Mnuchin et al
[…] (b) AMENDMENTS.—
(1) AMENDMENT OF SECTION 72.—
(A) REPEAL.—Section 72 (relatinfi to annuities) is
amended by striking out subsection (i) (relating to joint and
survivor annuities where first annuitant died in 1951, 1952,
or 19S3).
(B) SAVINGS PROVISION.—Notwithstanding subparagraph
(A), if the provisions of section 72(i) applied to amounts
received in taxable years beginning before January 1, 1977,
under an annuity contract, then amounts received under such
contract on or after such date shall be treated as if such provisions were not repealed.
(2) AMENDMENTS OF SECTION IOS.—
(A) REPEAL.—Section 108 (relating to income from discharge of indebtedness) is amended by striking out subsection
(b) (relating to certain railroad corporations) and by striking out of subsection (a) the following: "(a) SPECIAL RULE
OF EXCLUSION.—".
PUBLIC LAW 94-455—OCT. 4, 1976
(B) S A VINOS PROVISION.—If any discharge, cancellation,
or modification of indebtedness of a railroad corporation
occurs in a taxable year beginning after December 31, 1976,
pursuant to an order of a court in a proceeding referred to in.
section 108(b) (A) or (B) which commenced before January 1, 1960, then, notwithstanding the amendments made by
subparagraph (A), the provisions of subsection (b) of section 108 shall be considered as not repealed with respect to
such discharge, cancellation, or modification of indebtedness.
(3) AMENDMENTS OF SECTION IG-I.—
(A) REPEAL.—Section 164 (relating to taxes) is amended
by striking out subsection (f) (relating to payments for
municipal services in atomic energy communities) and by
redesign at ing subsection (g) as subsection (f).
(B) SAVINGS PROVISION.—Notwithstanding subparagraph
(A), any amount paid or accrued in a taxable year beginning
after December SI, 1976, to the Atomic Energy Commission
or its successors for municipal-type services shall be allowed
as a deduction under section 164 if such amount would have
been deductible by reason of section 164(f) (as in effect for
a taxable year ending on December 31, 1976} and if the