State Of New York et al v. Mnuchin et al
[…] (c) AVAILABILITY OF ALTERNATE VALUATION ELECTION.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Paragraph (2) of section 2032(c) (relating to election must decrease gross estate and estate tax) is amended to read as follows: "(2) the sum of the tax imposed by this chapter and the tax imposed by chapter 13 with respect to property includible in the decedent's gross estate (reduced by credits allowable against such taxes)." (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Subsection (g) of section 2013 is hereby repealed.