AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR TESTING AND MATERIALS et al v. PUBLIC.RESOURCE.ORG, INC.
[…] B68-95, B75-97, B88-96, B111-95, B315-93,
and F1006: PRO identifies 46 C.F.R. § 56.601(b), as the incorporating by reference
regulation. Wise Decl. ¶ 151, Ex. 150 at
PRO_00085147,
PRO_00092176,
PRO_00092980,
PRO_00093012,
PRO_00093103,
PRO_00093196,
PRO_00093301,
and PRO_00107009; Wise
Decl. ¶ 165, Ex. 164 at Interrog. 19; Wise Decl.
¶ 153, Ex. 152 at 1403. The regulation contains
a table of acceptable commercial standards from
American National Standards Institute, ASTM,
American Society for Mechanical Engineers,
and several other SDOs that are each considered
to comply with the regulation. 46 C.F.R. § 56.601(b). The regulation also contains a note
indicating that: “The Coast Guard will consider
use of alternative pipes, tubing, and fittings when
it receives certification of their mechanical
properties.” 46 C.F.R. § 56.60-1(b).
Disputed. Each standard that Public Resource
posts is incorporated into law in its entirety.
The Office of the Federal Register instructs
that material should only be incorporated by
reference into law “[i]f the material is
necessary to understand or comply with the