AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR TESTING AND MATERIALS et al v. PUBLIC.RESOURCE.ORG, INC.
[…] How and whether Public Resource has identified an incorporating provision has no bearing on its fair use. b. ASTM B85-96: PRO identifies 46 C.F.R. § 56.60-2 as the incorporating by reference regulation, Wise Decl. ¶ 153, Ex. 152 at 252, but that regulation only incorporates one table within ASTM B85-96—table X-2— and states that “[t]ension tests shall be performed to determine tensile strength, yield strength, and elongation” in accordance with the minimum value in X-2. 46 C.F.R. § 56.60-2. The remainder of the standard is unnecessary to determine the minimum value in X-2. See Wise Decl. ¶ 153, Ex. 152 at 252. Table X-2 also contains values for sheer strength and fatigue strength that are unnecessary to understand the