AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR TESTING AND MATERIALS et al v. PUBLIC.RESOURCE.ORG, INC.
[…] 35
Plaintiffs’ Statement of Material Facts
Defendant Public Resource’s Response
Codeof Federal Regulations (Annual Edition), Whether Public Resource has accurately
available at https://www.govinfo.gov/app/ identified the incorporating provision does not
collection/C.F.R.
affect whether it engages in fair use.
38. Similarly, PRO’s postings on the Internet
Archive often point to outdated regulations, with
no information that the regulation has been
superseded. For example, PRO’s posting of the
2005 edition of NFPA 70 says it is posted “By
Authority of the Code of Federal Regulations: 49
C.F.R. 192.189(c).” Wise Decl. ¶ 168, Ex. 167 at
2. That section provides that “[e]lectrical
equipment in vaults must conform to the
applicable requirements of Class 1, Group D, of
the National Electrical Code, NFPA-70
(incorporated by reference, see § 192.7).”
Section 192.7(h), however, incorporates the
2011, not the 2005, edition of NFPA 70. 49
C.F.R. § 192.7(h)(4).
Disputed to the extent that Plaintiffs imply that
laws and regulations that applied in recent