AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR TESTING AND MATERIALS et al v. PUBLIC.RESOURCE.ORG, INC.
[…] reference regulation. Wise Decl. ¶ 153, Ex. 152
at 246. However, 46 C.F.R. § 56.60-2
incorporates B21-96. Additionally, 46 C.F.R. §
56.60-2 only incorporates this standard with
respect to certain copper alloys addressed in
B21.
Disputed. ASTM B21-1983b is incorporated
by reference at 46 C.F.R. § 56.01-2 (19962008). Immaterial. Whether Public Resource
has accurately identified the incorporating
provision does not affect whether it engages in
fair use.
ff. ASTM B85-84: PRO identifies 46
C.F.R. § 56.60-2 as the incorporating by
reference regulation. Wise Decl. ¶ 153, Ex. 152
at 252. However, 46 C.F.R. § 56.60-2
incorporates B85-96. 46 C.F.R. § 56.60-2.
Additionally, 46 C.F.R. § 56.60-2 only
incorporates one table within ASTM B85-96—
table X-2—and states that “[t]ension tests shall
be performed to determine tensile strength, yield
strength, and elongation” in accordance with the
minimum value in X-2. Id. The remainder of the
Disputed. ASTM B85-84 is incorporated by
reference at 46 C.F.R. § 56.01-2 (1997).
Immaterial. Whether Public Resource has
accurately identified the incorporating
provision does not affect whether it engages in
fair use.
20