AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR TESTING AND MATERIALS et al v. PUBLIC.RESOURCE.ORG, INC.
[…] document is absolutely necessary to
understand or comply with the regulation.
After the regulatory agency determines what
material to propose for incorporation into law,
the Director of the Federal Register then
reviews the proposed incorporation, and either
approves or denies the incorporation. Public
Resource therefore only posted material that
federal agencies had determined was
“necessary to understand or comply with
[federal regulations].” Id.
Additionally, D86-07 is mandated by law and
is neither optional nor is it simply a “reference
procedure.” 40 C.F.R. § 80.46(d) states:
"Through December 31, 2015, distillation
parameters must be determined using ASTM
D86. Beginning January 1, 2016, the
distillation parameters must be determined by
a test method approved under § 80.47."
(emphasis added). Additionally, § 80.47
specifically states that the reproducibility (R)
factor equals a specific value which can only
be found in Table 10 of ASTM D86-07 and the
Sc value (average slope or rate of change)
must be calculated according to section 13.2 of