AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR TESTING AND MATERIALS et al v. PUBLIC.RESOURCE.ORG, INC.
[…] below.
...
(g) ASTM International (formerly
American Society for Testing and
Materials) (ASTM), 100 Barr Harbor
Drive, West Conshohocken, PA 19428–
2959
...
(3) ASTM B 122/B 122M–95, Standard
Specification for Copper-Nickel-Tin
Alloy, Copper-Nickel-Zinc Alloy (Nickel
43
Plaintiffs’ Statement of Material Facts
Defendant Public Resource’s Response
Silver), and Copper-Nickel Alloy Plate,
Sheet, Strip, and Rolled Bar (‘‘ASTM B
122’’), 58.50–5.
Immaterial. How and whether Public
Resource has identified an incorporating
provision has no bearing on its fair use.
b. ASTM B85-96: PRO identifies 46
C.F.R. § 56.60-2 as the incorporating by
reference regulation, Wise Decl. ¶ 153, Ex. 152
at 252, but that regulation only incorporates one
table within ASTM B85-96—table X-2— and
states that “[t]ension tests shall be performed to
determine tensile strength, yield strength, and
elongation” in accordance with the minimum
value in X-2. 46 C.F.R. § 56.60-2. The remainder
of the standard is unnecessary to determine the
minimum value in X-2. See Wise Decl. ¶ 153, Ex.
152 at 252. Table X-2 also contains values for
sheer strength and fatigue strength that are