AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR TESTING AND MATERIALS et al v. PUBLIC.RESOURCE.ORG, INC.
[…] Wise Decl. ¶ 151, Ex. 150 at PRO_00085147, PRO_00092176, PRO_00092980, PRO_00093012, PRO_00093103, PRO_00093196, PRO_00093301, and PRO_00107009; Wise Decl. ¶ 165, Ex. 164 at Interrog. 19; Wise Decl. ¶ 153, Ex. 152 at 1403. The regulation contains a table of acceptable commercial standards from American National Standards Institute, ASTM, American Society for Mechanical Engineers, and several other SDOs that are each considered to comply with the regulation. 46 C.F.R. § 56.601(b). The regulation also contains a note indicating that: “The Coast Guard will consider use of alternative pipes, tubing, and fittings when it receives certification of their mechanical properties.” 46 C.F.R. § 56.60-1(b). Disputed. Each standard that Public Resource posts is incorporated into law in its entirety.