AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR TESTING AND MATERIALS et al v. PUBLIC.RESOURCE.ORG, INC.
[…] After the regulatory agency determines what material to propose for incorporation into law, the Director of the Federal Register then reviews the proposed incorporation, and either approves or denies the incorporation. Public Resource therefore only posted material that federal agencies had determined was “necessary to understand or comply with [federal regulations].” Id. Additionally, D86-07 is mandated by law and is neither optional nor is it simply a “reference procedure.” 40 C.F.R. § 80.46(d) states: "Through December 31, 2015, distillation parameters must be determined using ASTM D86. Beginning January 1, 2016, the distillation parameters must be determined by a test method approved under § 80.47." (emphasis added).